Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We are committed to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

What is personal information?

Personal information is defined under the Privacy Act and includes any information or opinion, regardless of its source, which identifies an individual, or from which an individual’s identity can be ascertained, whether the information is:

  • true or not; and
  • recorded in material form or not.

Personal information includes, but is not limited to:

  • personal details (including name, address, telephone number or email address);
  • employment details; and
  • bank account details.

Collection of personal information

This website does not collect personal information about people who use it. Our internet server may collect data about computers used to access the website. This information is used for internal statistical purposes. If you disclose personal information to us when using this website or at any other time, we will handle that information under our privacy policy.

We only collect personal information necessary to perform our business functions and activities. We will need to collect personal information from you when you instruct us to act for you and in most cases where we have other business dealings with you. The nature of personal information we collect will depend on your dealings with us.

For example, the type of personal information we may collect in connection with the services we provide includes:

  • name and contact details;
  • job title; and
  • communications between you and us.

We may also collect and hold personal information about contractors, service providers and job applicants, such as name and contact details, references and information required to make payments.

In general we collect personal information directly from the individual to whom the information relates, or the organisation of which that person is an employee, director or principal.

Use and disclosure of personal information

We do not sell, rent or trade personal information to or with third parties. We will use and disclose personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, including providing legal services, contracting out our functions to external service providers and complying with our legal and regulatory obligations. Otherwise, we will not disclose personal information unless required by law or permitted under the Privacy Act.

We may disclose personal information to external service providers located overseas who supply services to us or on our behalf in connection with our provision of services to clients. Additionally, in the course of acting for clients, it may be necessary to disclose personal information to overseas recipients. As the countries in which these overseas recipients are located will depend on the specific circumstances of the client’s matter, it is not practicable to specify each possible country in this policy.

We may use your personal details, including your email address, to provide you with information about legal developments and marketing our services. If at any time you do not wish to receive further marketing information, please let us know by email at info@allionpartners.com.

Security of personal information

We take all reasonable steps to prevent unauthorised access to, and disclosure of, personal information, and take all reasonable care to protect personal information from misuse and loss.

Access to personal information

Under the Privacy Act, you are entitled to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions. You also have the right to ask us to update or correct your personal information when it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Please send a written request by post or email to the Privacy Officer at the contact details below, if you wish to:

  • access your personal information that we hold;
  • request the information be corrected or amended; or
  • have any questions or concerns regarding this policy or your rights under this policy.

Contact details: info@allionpartners.com.